Can agent raise rent without consulting landlord ? | The Tenants' Voice
Cookies must be enabled for this site to function properly

Topics / Rent 

start a new discussion

Can agent raise rent without consulting landlord ?

0 helpful votes
This is the number of people who have indicated that they have found this discussion useful.
670 views 2 replies latest reply: 15 May 2015
Photo
Tenant

Our agent has raised the rent via our new agreement. The landlord was unaware. No letter or anything. Is this normal?

Thanks 

Get up to £120 in discounts !

Save 10% on 25+ services for your home and garden when you book with Fantastic Services !

Book now and use promo code FTTV10* to receive 10% OFF the price of 25+ services for your home and garden !

Get 10% OFF the price of your service with our promocode:

  • 10% OFF End of tenancy cleaning
  • 10% OFF Removals
  • 10% OFF Handyman services
  • 10% OFF Garden Maintenance
  • 10% OFF Carpet cleaning
  • 10% OFF 25+ more services for your home and garden
cleaner

*Use code: FTTV10 to get 10% OFF all services (Excluding Locksmith Services).

Minimum charges and T&C apply! Can not be combined with other offers and discounts. No expiry date.

Photo
Administrator

Hi Marty

When was the rent last raised? I wouldn’t have thought it was normal for the agent to do it without constuling the landlord, unless that’s what the agreement between them requires. Does the landlord want the rent to be put up?

Alex

Photo
Agent

The landlord would have to give you notice that the rent was being raised before poresenting you with a new agreemnt.  Check your old agreement it should have a clause stating two months’ notice.  If you are not in a fixed term you should have been served a section 13 notice..  Good luck

Showing 1 - 2 of 2 Comments
start a new discussion

Post a reply