Cookies must be enabled for this site to function properly

Topics / Tenant rights 

start a new discussion

Can he serve notice ???

0 helpful votes
This is the number of people who have indicated that they have found this discussion useful.
296 views 1 replies latest reply: 04 September 2015

My landlord has decided to sell the house 

we are 1 month into a 6 month rental 

the estate agents say he can serve us our 2 month notice period at any time but I’ve read it has to be served after our initial 6 months is up 

can anybody advise me ?



What does your tenancy say? It should state that – if you have an assured shorthold tenancy (which most tenancies are) – you cannot be removed from the property during the fixed period (usually six months). However, it depends what kind of notice the landlord is trying to serve – if it’s a section 21 notice then this won’t be possible until the end of the fixed period.

However, a section 8 could be valid – it’s difficult to tell without more information on your circumstances. This page lists the circumstances under which a section 8 notice would stand:

Showing 1 - 1 of 1 Comments
start a new discussion

Post a reply