is a section 21 notice redundant after a certain time ? | The Tenants' Voice
Cookies must be enabled for this site to function properly

Topics / Eviction and notice 

start a new discussion

is a section 21 notice redundant after a certain time ?

0 helpful votes
This is the number of people who have indicated that they have found this discussion useful.
447 views 1 replies latest reply: 21 November 2016
Photo
Tenant

so if a section 21 notivce is ussued in say September 2015

does he landlord have a set time in which to apply to the Court for a posssession order

or can the landlord appply say as long after as he wishes or for

example –

section 21 notice iisued in September 2015 giving 2 months to offer up possession in relation to a assured shorthold periodic agreement (that contains no end date) and Application for possession Lodged in County Court 14 months later in November 2016.

Get up to £120 in discounts !

Save 10% on 25+ services for your home and garden when you book with Fantastic Services !

Book now and use promo code FTTV10* to receive 10% OFF the price of 25+ services for your home and garden !

Get 10% OFF the price of your service with our promocode:

  • 10% OFF End of tenancy cleaning
  • 10% OFF Removals
  • 10% OFF Handyman services
  • 10% OFF Garden Maintenance
  • 10% OFF Carpet cleaning
  • 10% OFF 25+ more services for your home and garden
cleaner

*Use code: FTTV10 to get 10% OFF all services (Excluding Locksmith Services).

Minimum charges and T&C apply! Can not be combined with other offers and discounts. No expiry date.

Showing 1 - 1 of 1 Comments
start a new discussion

Post a reply