Cookies must be enabled for this site to function properly

Topics / Eviction and notice 

start a new discussion

Ive been served a section 21

1 helpful votes
This is the number of people who have indicated that they have found this discussion useful.
231 views 1 replies latest reply: 05 July 2016

i hope someone can help

i have been served with a section 21 notice by the letting agents.

I have been in the property for 4 years.

i have until the 27th of Aug to leave

At present i am not behind on my rent.

Upon reading up on the legalities of section 21 notices, i have found out about deposits.

I paid a deposit of £750 prior to moving in and have never been given confirmation of the deposit being deposited in a government scheme. 

Would the notice be a valid one??



Hi Ricky,

If your depost has not been registered and cretified (and of so- why havent you resolved this sooner) then the notice served by the agent is not valid.

Current UK law states that the deposit must be registered for a Landlord/Agent to be able to legally serve a Section 21 notice.

By failing to register your deposit, you could be entitled fpr up to x3 the deposit value in compensation- however some Tenants arent fussed about ‘punishing’ their Landlord like this, they jst want their deposit protected as required by UK Law.

I would ensure you deposit is properly registered. However, obnce they have done this, they will be legally entitled to serve you 2 months written notice in the form of a Section 21 notice. However, this is not an ‘eviction’ this is a stnadrd legal notice to terminate a tenancy agreement. Standard procedure when things are done properly.

Hope that helps

Showing 1 - 1 of 1 Comments
start a new discussion

Post a reply