New notice? | The Tenants' Voice
Cookies must be enabled for this site to function properly

Topics / Moving out 

start a new discussion

New notice?

0 helpful votes
This is the number of people who have indicated that they have found this discussion useful.
48 views 1 replies latest reply: 06 March 2017
Photo
Tenant

Hi, 

The property I was renting was owned by the builder who has sold it to a housing association which is fine. The housing association is keeping the flats but wishes to sell the house I am in. They gave me the standard two months notice at the end of November but said we could stay until the house was sold. We are now a month passed the deadline for moving out and have had no viewings. Do the housing association have to re-issue a two month notice? If they do what is the legal authority on this?

Mark

Photo
Tenant

No, the notice is valid for 1 year, I think. 

The landlord / HA can now request you to move on short notice, so you must be ready for it and ask for heads up, the first chance there is a prospective buyer. 

Other than that, you’re now exposed to real eviction, if the HA files a claim in the court and serves you a section 8 notice. 

I’m posting a few articles on the matter: 

http://www.thetenantsvoice.co.uk/advice_from_us/eviction-process/

http://www.thetenantsvoice.co.uk/advice_from_us/section-21-notice-to-quit/

http://www.thetenantsvoice.co.uk/advice_from_us/section-8-notice-seeking-possession/

Showing 1 - 1 of 1 Comments
start a new discussion

Post a reply

Right Sidebar ads