Cookies must be enabled for this site to function properly

Topics / Landlords and letting agents 

start a new discussion

Renting on a month to month basis

0 helpful votes
This is the number of people who have indicated that they have found this discussion useful.
175 views 1 replies latest reply: 14 April 2016

I have privtely rented a property with my partner and 3 year old son for the past 2years without any problems or disputes, my contract is up for renewal in April and my landlord wants to renew the tenancy on a month to month basis in instead of yearly, can he give us notice to quit and re let it to another tenant or has he got to have a valid reason for doing this?


Hi Maureen,

A Landlord is not obliged to give you any minimum term after the first 6 months of a tenancy. A rolling contract or Periodic Tenancy is very common practise.

The Laandlord can then serve notice as and when they want (in line with any restrictions set within the tenancy agreement) however, under UK law, this must be at least 2 months andf should be in the form of a Section21 notice.

Hope that helps

Showing 1 - 1 of 1 Comments
start a new discussion

Post a reply