Section 21(4) notice- 6 month rule | The Tenants' Voice
Cookies must be enabled for this site to function properly

Topics / Eviction and notice 

start a new discussion

Section 21(4) notice- 6 month rule

0 helpful votes
This is the number of people who have indicated that they have found this discussion useful.
519 views 1 replies latest reply: 24 November 2016
Photo
Tenant

Is it correct to say that in the case of a PERIODIC Assured Shorthold Tenancy  (Periodic:has no end date but roles over from week to week or month to mont etc)

that  if a notice is served under section 21(4) it is an INVALID  notice under section 21(4) – If the notice  requires

tenant  to vacate on a date -that is less than 6 months after the date the actual tenacy agreement began?

Get up to £120 in discounts !

Save 10% on 25+ services for your home and garden when you book with Fantastic Services !

Book now and use promo code FTTV10* to receive 10% OFF the price of 25+ services for your home and garden !

Get 10% OFF the price of your service with our promocode:

  • 10% OFF End of tenancy cleaning
  • 10% OFF Removals
  • 10% OFF Handyman services
  • 10% OFF Garden Maintenance
  • 10% OFF Carpet cleaning
  • 10% OFF 25+ more services for your home and garden
cleaner

*Use code: FTTV10 to get 10% OFF all services (Excluding Locksmith Services).

Minimum charges and T&C apply! Can not be combined with other offers and discounts. No expiry date.

Photo
Tenant

Where does it say the notice requires the tenant to vacate BEFORE 6 months have passed from the start of the tenancy ? 

I think you’re confusing something, as the newest regulations rule that the landlord CAN’T serve a Section 21 notice prior to 4 months passing from the start of the tenancy. When you add the minimum requirement of 2 months that Section 21 provides for tenants, it’s somewhat impossible to evict a tenant before 6 months have passed from the start of the tenancy. 

 

You need to double check. 

Showing 1 - 1 of 1 Comments
start a new discussion

Post a reply